How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29088
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I had an operation 6 weeks ago on my upper spine 3/4 and disc

Resolved Question:

I had an operation 6 weeks ago on my upper spine 3/4 and disc removed, plate screws inserted and cage on 5/6. Since then I have intense pain in my shoulders, arms wrists and losing power in my legs. Is this normal. Thank you.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 years ago.
Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.
That is due to the nerve compression from the surgery.
Possible there is edema or swelling in the spinal cord causing the symptoms.
Hence, you need to discuss with your surgeon.
High dose steroid course will help.
Also physical rehabilitation should be considered to address your symptoms well.
Dr Basu and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks for that but in Ireland we do not have places where you can go for physical rehabilitation, so what else would you suggest. Thanks

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 years ago.
Physical therapy if possible.
if not, then I will suggest oral dexamethasone 4 mg twice daily for 1week, then reduce the dose gradually.
dexamethasone is strong steroid will reduce inflammation over time.
This is cheap and available in your country.

Best wishes
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks for that info I will contact my Surgeon tomorrow and see what he suggests at least I have your Answer to go by. Thanks.

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 years ago.
Very welcome

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.

Related Medical Questions