How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45945
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Tiny painless spots under the head of the penis, show on the

Resolved Question:

Tiny painless spots under the head of the penis (3 of them), show on the foreskin when rolled back. They have not changed since I noticed them about two weeks ago.

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Shantal-Mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I'm Shantal and I'm a moderator for this topic.
Thank you,
Shantal
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
This is Dr. David

they sound like benign fordcye spots

can you upload a clear jpg photo of them?

here are intructions

type a word in the textbox and highlight it

then select the "chain" icon above the textbox or the paper clip icon to upload a jpg

this opens a window where you can click next to the text box to select the jpg or pdf file on your computer to upload into JustAnswer

http://ww2.justanswer.com/how-do-i-send-photo-or-file-expert
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

Please find attached the picture. Only one is really visible but the other two I can feel almost like brail when I was in the shower with soap. I didn't realise that you could get fordcye spots under the foreskin itself but I suppose that they do look a bit like them just a lot smaller.

Thanks.

Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
yes, you can get fordcye spots under the foreskin.

they are from blocked skin pores

they do not look like STD or cancer.

you don't have to treat them or get rid of them

make sure you wash daily under your foreskin with soap and water when you shower

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
So do I do nothing even though they are not disappearing? How long will they take to disappear?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
fordcye spots can be there for months and months safely without problems.

you don't have to treat them

if you want to get rid of them, you have to see a dermatologist and get skin lazer therapy.
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45945
Experience: Board Certified Physician
Dr. David and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you