How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 31249
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

I take 2.5 ramipril each day, after heart attack some years

Resolved Question:

I take 2.5 ramipril each day, after heart attack some years ago.
In error, I took a double dose this morning by mistake. 5 Mgram.
Will this cause any trouble?
I am 79 year old male
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.

Hi. That's basically the lowest dosage of ramipril at 2.5 mg so most likely you'll be fine.

If possible you need to monitor your blood pressure for the next few hours to make sure it doesn't drop below about 100/60 and if you start feeling dizzy or faint you need to call your doctor about this

Let me know if you need any more information please

Dr. Chip and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you