How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64970
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I have been suffering with gastroenteritis, and am starting

Customer Question

I have been suffering with gastroenteritis, and am starting to feel better. Still irregular bowel movements, but definitely much better. Today I have started to get tender breasts. Is it likely to make my period come earlier than usual? It is 20 days since the start of my last one, and I normally have 31 days between each one.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
Hello
With any disruption such as this, it is quite possible for your period to come earlier.
It is possible to skip a period.
and it is possible for it to come late.
If these symptoms continue, you need an exam.
OK, so that is an initial answer….