How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7967
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now

I am just recovering from gastroenteritis and today I am

Customer Question

Hi I am just recovering from gastroenteritis and today I am getting tender breasts. It is only 21 days since the start of my last period. My cycle is usually 31 days. Can gastroenteritis cause an early period?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 2 years ago.
Any factor that causes physical or mental stress can alter the menstrual cycle. If you have breast tenderness as a norm before your regular periods, then yes, your period could be coming early because of the gastroenteritis.
Let me know if you have other queries about this.
Please do leave a positive rating for the service.
Best wishes.