How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46734
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I have had surgery to repair a torn ligament in my left thumb.

Resolved Question:

I have had surgery to repair a torn ligament in my left thumb. I was wearing a plaster cast for four weeks, which has now been removed. I am now wearing a thumb splint, which fastens with Velcro. Would I be ok to drive now?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
This is Dr. David
you should talk to your orthopedic doctor or GP doctor about this
most likely you could drive safely
but your doctor has to clear you so you can drive.
when is your next follow up appointment with your GP doctor or your orthopedic doctor?
Dr. David and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I have no further appointments with my doctor, but I have an appointment with an Occupational therapist in a weeks time.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
I see.ask the occupational therapist if you can be driving or not. they would be a good judge if you can drive.thanks for your positive feedbacklet me know if you have other questions.thanks for using JustAnswer.com