How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Gehring Your Own Question
Dr. Gehring
Dr. Gehring, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 24655
Experience:  Private Practice for 20 years.Specialized in emergency care, psychosomatic diseases,sexual medicine, acupuncture.
61885400
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Gehring is online now

My sister has a sebaceous cyst behind her ear, which has been

Resolved Question:

My sister has a sebaceous cyst behind her ear, which has been removed several times through surgery, but it keeps returning. Each time it returns, she has to take anti-biotics again and again. She is now getting down about it, and I am concerned she is not seeing the right specialist. She was referred to a plastic surgeon to perform the removal. Is there any other specialists who can help with root of issue, as cutting it out is not solving the issue, even after multiple tries. Any advice would be greatly appreciated.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Gehring replied 2 years ago.
Hi there,
I am Dr. Hoellering and pleased to help you.
It seems as if the former surgeon did not remove the cyst in total; that ist the most possible reason for the return. When cells are left over, they build new cysts which inflammate and need antibiotic treatment.
Cutting PROPERLY and thoroughly will solve the issue. I like maxillo facial surgeons or ent- doctors, who mostly know more about these cysts than plastic surgeons do.
Unluckily ointments or pills would not solve the problem.
Best wishes!
Expert:  Dr. Gehring replied 2 years ago.
You have read my answer but did not give a positive feedback yet. Can I help you with more informations?
Dr. Gehring and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you