How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 31195
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

I've recently been diagnosed with quite a case of folliculitis.

Resolved Question:

Hi, I've recently been diagnosed with quite a case of folliculitis. And prescribed flucloxacillin 500 mg for it. I've always tolerated flucloxacillin well, even at the higher dose of 500mg. Even though I'm 59. Do you think this medication will be safe at the higher dosage of 500mg, and also hopefully effective, for folliculitis? I take levothyroxine for hypothyroidism. And occasionally also betnovate for eczema.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.

Hi. There should be no prolem with the higher dose of the flucloxacillin and it is very effective for folliculitis

Let me know if you need any more information please

Dr. Chip and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks, ***** ***** get on and take it...

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.
You're welcome Carl

Related Medical Questions