How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Gehring Your Own Question
Dr. Gehring
Dr. Gehring, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 24236
Experience:  Private Practice for 20 years.Specialized in emergency care, psychosomatic diseases,sexual medicine, acupuncture.
61885400
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Gehring is online now

I have had Rosecea years now, recently i visited my

Resolved Question:

I have had Rosecea for many years now, recently i visited my doctor inquiring about the new cream called Soolantra (ivermectin) he informed me that it is only available through the N.H.S dermatologist 11 month waiting list . would i be able to get the medication cream if i went to see a private Dermatologist. thanks Marc

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Shantal-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello Marc,
I'm Shantal and I'm a moderator for this topic.
Thank you,
Shantal
Expert:  Dr. Gehring replied 1 year ago.
Hi tehre,
Soolantra is a very new cream and very expensive. A private dermatologist will doubtlessly be able to prescribe the cream, but it is not sure if your insurance will not cover for it.
Since it is extremely expensive (https://www.northdrugstore.com/buy-Soolantra.html) I would think it over; it might be worth waiting for the N.H.S dermatologist. It is a good product, but no "wonder- medication".
I wish you all the best!
Dr. Gehring, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 24236
Experience: Private Practice for 20 years.Specialized in emergency care, psychosomatic diseases,sexual medicine, acupuncture.
Dr. Gehring and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you