How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 31180
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

I'm a bodybuilder . My wife and I are planning baby.

Customer Question

I'm a bodybuilder . My wife and I are planning for a baby. I'm starting human growth hormone for my bodybuilding needs. I have read it also helps in fertility . Is it safe to use human growth hormone whilst still trying for a baby
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.

Hi. No, HGH won't affect your sperm or your sperm count or your fertility so for that reason it should be safe for you

But the claims that it improves male fertility are not scientifically established