How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 31218
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

I have been on acetretin weeks on

Customer Question

I have been on acetretin for 8 weeks for psoriasis only on soles of feet.i have had this for 2 years and have tried many creams,potions,5element acupuncture,de toxes.the only time I got relief was from antibiotics when I had the start of cellulitis.feet are improving on this drug.
3weeks ago I got herpes virus in ear and this developed into Bell's palsy? I am only now begining to feel better thankfully due to my chiropractor who has reduced my sickness and dizziness greatly and obviously sorting head spine alignment.
Are there any links to the drug acetretin ? (The consultant here says absolutely not )
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.

Hi We can continue after this if you'd like

No, the herpes and subsequent Bell's palsy were not related the the acretin you take so your consultant was correct