How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 32204
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

I had two miscarriages and I'm now trying to get pregnant again,

Resolved Question:

I had two miscarriages and I'm now trying to get pregnant again, my gyno prescribed me cyclogest as she found my progesterone levels low; I start taking it 3 days ago, on day after ovulation; twice a day vaginally;
Question:
As I'm subject to thrush could I take it by rectum or it will change the effect or absorption of the pessarie?
I don't want to jeopardise my chance of a healthy pregnancy ... Thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.

HI.

Yes you can use the cyclogest rectally--it will be absorbed just as well that way as vaginally.

That said, since I'm not your doctor you need to ask her about this first

Let me know if you need any more information please

Dr. Chip and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you