How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question

Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 17510
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now

MY lYMPS ABSOLUTE ARE 4.1 AND NEUTROPHILS ABSOLUTE IS 7.5 AND

Customer Question

mY lYMPS ABSOLUTE ARE 4.1 AND NEUTROPHILS ABSOLUTE IS 7.5 AND MONOCYTES ABSOLUTES ARE 1.2 SHOULD I BE CONCERNED?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
Hello from JustAnswer.

If this is a lab report from a single point in time, then this is usually a sign of an infection, and the most common infection would be a viral infection. This is usually not concerning, by itself.

However, any accompanying symptoms would be more of an indication of whether there may be an infection that would be concerning. For example, if you are having any shortness of breath or significant cough that is producing purulent sputum, that would be concerning about a pneumonia and should prompt an urgent assessment.

In most situations, the doctor that has ordered the blood work is already aware of any symptoms and has performed a pertinent examination, so the doctor will be able to interpret the white count with this information.

If no symptoms are present and there are no findings on exam, this is typically from a viral infection, and there usually would be no interventions indicated other than rechecking the blood count to ensure that these values return to normal.

If I can provide any further information.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Our insurance company at work came in and took blood,it was not ordered by a doctor persay. My RBC are 5.67 while my WBC are 13.1 it lists both as high. That along with the absolutes, should I contact my family doctor?

Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
It would be appropriate to see your family doctor, but if you are having no symtoms, it would be appropriate to wait 2-4 weeks to allow time for any viral infection to resolve and you can your family doctor and have the blood count rechecked at that time.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
< Previous | Next >
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Family Physician

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
< Last | Next >

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine

    Dr. Natasha

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7887
    American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine, Ivy League trained

    Dr. K.

    Board Certified MD

    Satisfied Customers:

    255
    Board certified with experience in primary care.

    Dr. Ketch

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    76

    docwithheart

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    0

    Dr. David

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    224
    Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

    Dr. Chip

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    12373
 
 
 

Related Medical Questions