How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56195
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

There, Can I see a neurologist if i was diagnosed with

Customer Question

Hi There,
Can I see a neurologist if i was diagnosed with hypothalamus dysfunction (secondary hypogonadism) after testicular cancer?
I was diagnosed for hypothalamus dysfunction using MRI scan.
I suffer with bad vision blurred, broken sleep, episodes of confusion, a pulses in my head. Poor cognition and memory I believe it is my hypothalamus causing this
I would like to rule out Alzehimers. I am starting to get what feels like arthritic pain in my toe joints.
Would a neurologist see me to investigate if anything else is wrong. Up until now I have been seeing an Endocrinologist. I also have a fatty liver after an ultrasound was done recently. WOuld a fatty liver cause me to feel dizzy, lightheaded or confused?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
any other medical problems?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Yes, a neurologist would be able to evaluate you Davison
Especially for early dementia.
I don't think you have that but it is possible
Fatty liver would not cause those symptoms. No