How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 33280
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

There I have used clomid offlabel and a half

Customer Question

Hello there I have used clomid offlabel for two and a half weeks and arimdex for five days in the last 3 months and have really bad blurred vision, I haven't taken anything for two months but still have these side effects, are ghey likely to be permanent or will it clean up. Thanks james
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Hi. This can be a serious side effect of the Clomid and if it's been that long that you've had the blurred vision there is a possibility that it won't clear up on its own. You need to see a doctor for an evaluation including a look at your lenses and a check for glaucoma
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Can arimidex cause these issues also? Are most cases temporarY? Worried sick

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
I'd be more likely to attribute it to the Clomid. While this may resolve on it's own it's imperative that you see a doctor as soon as possible James