How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56192
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I was sexually assaulted 2 years ago. i was tested ,

Customer Question

i was sexually assaulted 2 years ago. i was tested for chlamydia, gonnorhea, TV/BV, HIV, spyphillis and hepatitis B/C. are there any other infections i need to be tested for?
the only symptoms i have noticed continually since my encounter are digestive problems (abdominal pain, trapped wind, more diarrhoea than the average person) would these be a sign of anything sexually transmitted?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I'm very sorry this happened
No, this should cover all the tests you need
Those belly symptoms could just be stress from the trauma or something else. But not likely sexual transmission related
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

so would a herpes test not be needed? is this done by visual diagnosis?i have no sores.

what about rarer chlamydia infections such as LGV (i do not know where my attacker was from)

i was tested positive for chlamydia and gonorrhoea but recieved treatment and re tested negative.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
No, it would not be unless you get an outbreakthat person would not carry multiple forms of chlamydia and the treatment would have knocked it out anyways
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

sorry i study microbiology and i know a person can carry multiple forms of chlamydia.

i also know this infection is not treat the same way as other chlamydia infections.

are you sure?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Inaccurate answer.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Yes, I'm sure. I have never encountered or heard of any patient that has had more than one form of chlamydia at the same time. Also, I'm quite sure that they would be affected by the same antibiotic
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

so why are different antibiotics used to to treat LGV (lymphogranuloma venereum) infection?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
they aren't. Usually it is doxycyclinePlus, you had no signs of LGV like papules
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
http://cid.oxfordjournals.org/content/44/Supplement_3/S147.long
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

i was treat with azithromycin.

okay so what you are telling me is this infection would ALWAYS produce noticeable symptoms? unlike other chlamydia infections which can go unnoticed? what are papules?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Yes, vast majority of the time it does. Papules are little bumps