How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64393
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I'm a 67 year old male. I have had a growth on my cheek,

Resolved Question:

Hello, I'm a 67 year old male. I have had a growth on my cheek, slowly enlarging for the last month, possibly starting from what may have been a shaving nick. It's small - about 5mm and protubes about 4mm - and has a grape-like, smooth, irregular texture. No soreness. I've been using fusidic acid antibiotic on it. My doctor thinks it is not cancerous. I'm eager to have it excised before going to the far east at the end of next week, imagining that it will keep growing, but can't find a private dermatologist who is willing to do it in that time, citing worries that it may become infected. Is there a quick and easy solution?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
Hello
No there is not a quick and easy solution.
And, this is not a normal growth.
It is probably a basal cell from your description.
I would ask the dermatologist what this is. A basal cell usually can wait some time.
A squamous cell can not.
OK, so that is an initial answer….
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your advice. I will go back to my gp for a referral.

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
You are welcome anytime.
Please do not forget a positive rating...that is the only way we are paid by just answer: per rating and bonuses.
DrRussMD and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions