How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Gehring Your Own Question
Dr. Gehring
Dr. Gehring, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 24201
Experience:  Private Practice for 20 years.Specialized in emergency care, psychosomatic diseases,sexual medicine, acupuncture.
61885400
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Gehring is online now

So I've had what I think is balanitis (self-diagnosed) for

Resolved Question:

So I've had what I think is balanitis (self-diagnosed) for over a month now. I've been using caneston clotrimazole and caneston hydrocortisone cream to treat it however it seems to be having little to no effect.
Background info - I started getting pain around my frenulum after sex, to the point where I was worried to retract my foreskin. I left it for a few days until it seemed well enough to have sex again however it quickly became very painful. The next morning my foreskin was sore and my foreskin seemed much tighter. For the next couple of days I couldn't retract my foreskin. The caneston cream seemed to sort this out fairly quickly however 3-4 weeks later my foreskin still seems overly tight, is slightly inflamed and is also uncomfortable when having sex.
If anyone can help sort this out I would appreciate it so much
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Shantal-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I'm Shantal and I'm a moderator for this topic.
Thank you,
Shantal
Expert:  Dr. Gehring replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,
A balanitis would not last for a month, so it is time to think over your self diagnosis. A possible reason for yout pain is a lacerated frenulum. This happens now and then, and when the laceration heals, scar tissue can shorten the frenulum . Every retraction of the foreskin makes thinks worse by irritating the foreskin and causing new mini- lacerations.
I would have the frenulum checked by an urologist. He can elongate it with a little "z"- cut.
I wish you all the best!
Dr. Gehring, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 24201
Experience: Private Practice for 20 years.Specialized in emergency care, psychosomatic diseases,sexual medicine, acupuncture.
Dr. Gehring and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

My frenulum or foreskin isnt actually sore at all. Its just a bit red and inflamed and can get uncomfortable when having sex. I think I'll book myself into the GP to get it checked out.

Thanks for your input!