How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 33352
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

I was with a 7 weeks ago. She gave me a

Customer Question

Hi. I was with a prostitute 7 weeks ago. She gave me a handjob and I fingered her while sucking her nipples. She also put a vibrator up my backside . I have a lot of phorises on my legs could any of her fluid got into my blood stream that way? I have now had a dry cough for 3 weeks though it us getting better I think and I have a coldsore under my nose. Should I get tested for hiv? I live in a remote area . We did not have intetcourse
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Hi

Nothing to worry about here--you can't get HIV or any other STD in that way

I see no reason for you to be tested for HIV

Let me know if you need any more information please