How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29074
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I've taken one norethisterone tablet this morning to postpone

Resolved Question:

I've taken one norethisterone tablet this morning to postpone period for holiday. I did a pregnancy test this afternoon and it has come up as a faint positive. Did another test and it came back negative. Don't know what to do now. Can I carry on taking tablets as more than likely not pregnant or will that harm baby if I am? Could one tablet have caused any defects in baby if I am? Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,This is indeed confusing.Can be a defect in the test kit causing false positive.I will suggest repeat the urine pregnancy test again on first morning sample.The HCG cocentration is highest in the morning sample and hence the result will be accurate.If the repeat test is negative, then you are not likely pregnant.In that case you can continue with norethisterone tablets.One tablet or even 4 tablets will not cause any harm to your baby. Best wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the smiley faces) under this chat box only.Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!This is the link to my profile:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/
Dr Basu and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions