How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56580
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

My son took cocaine(but may have been cut/fake cocaine) about

Resolved Question:

My son took cocaine(but may have been cut/fake cocaine) about 2 weeks ago...he has not slept, has palpitations,chest pain is sweaty and weepy. His head is what is really concerning-suicide ideation/self harm/overwhelmed with life. Is this related to the drug or is he having a mental crisis?
Thank you.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
After 2 weeks this is not drug related
At this point, he might be having a mental crisis.
If he is this bad off, he needs to go to emergency
He could also be withdrawing from substances.
That can definitely last 2 weeks and sounds more likely at this point. He might need treatment for that too. Stopping some drugs abruptly can be dangerous
Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you