How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 32280
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

This is Hayfa Again Dr. Chip A doctor told me that

Customer Question

Hi this is Hayfa Again
Hi Dr. Chip
A doctor told me that Humira might need to be taken for more than a yer and that if it is stopped the symptoms might come back. Is that correct? and in your opinion what is the likely hood that my son will need to take these injections indefinitely?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
I answered on the other page but it's given in general for a year and then stopped and most times it doesn't have to be restarted
Dr. Chip and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello Dr. Chip

My son Ali did all the necessary blood test, Tb test and chest and all was ok.

He started today with the first injection of Humira.

One of his test was high and that is the TSH . The normal range is between 0.25-5 and his was 6.

Also his vitamin D was on the low side, Result 24 and the range is 30-70

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Was he told his thyroid function was low Hayfa?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

nothing yet but will see a specialist anyway about this tomorrow.

Is it ok for patients to take the injection by themselves? or is it risky?

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
They can inject themselves after they've been shown how to do it.

Looks like he's low thyroid and he'll probably need a medication like levothyroixine