How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 47559
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I take 5mg Felodipine and 20mg Lisinopril dajly to lower my

Resolved Question:

I take 5mg Felodipine and 20mg Lisinopril dajly to lower my blood pressure and 40mg Simvastatin daily to lower my cholesterol.
Is it best to take ibuprofen or paracetamol on a fairly regular basis for pain relief?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
This is Dr. David
paracetamol should be kept under 3000-3500mg a day to minimize risks of damage to your liver.
Simvastatin can elevate your liver enzymes so this has to be monitored by blood tests.
ibuprofen and aspirin use can upset your stomach and cause gastritis and even cause stomach ulcers and kidney damage if used long term.
that is why you have to take it with food in your stomach and plenty of water.
aspirin can also thin your blood as well and make clotting slower and bleeding more likely.
if you are having pain and taking these medications regularly, even if they are over the counter, you should let your doctor know about it
and take the ibuprofen and aspirin after mealas, never on an empty stomach and with plenty of water.
where are you having pain?
have you let your doctors know how often you are taking these pain medications?
Dr. David and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you