How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45977
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I was dancing with a friend and get bitten by him...it looks

Resolved Question:

I was dancing with a friend and get bitten by him...it looks like he didn t break my skin...maybe im too paranoic...can i get hiv hbv or hcv this way?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. David

you are being too paranoid.

you can't get HIV this way.

even if his bite did break your skin, you would not contract HIV

let me know if you have questions.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What about hbv and hcv...as i said apparently it didn t break my skin...but do you think i should be testef for a scenario like this?my friend is a person at risk
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
no, you can't get hepatitis B or C this way
Dr. David and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions