How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18461
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now

Had a breast lumpectomy and radiotherapy 5 yrs ago. Had my

Customer Question

Had a breast lumpectomy and radiotherapy 5 yrs ago. Had my final clinic last Thursday. Had mammogram as well but I'm extremely sore and swollen under breast, underarm, and around my back. No swollen nodes just under the skin. Clothes rubbing makes it worse.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
Hello from JustAnswer.
Do you mean that this soreness started after the evaluation and mammogram on Thursday?
Or has the soreness been there longer? If longer, how long has it been bothering you?
Have you tried any medicines to help with the soreness?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Only since evaluation and mammogram.
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the clarification.
Soreness that arises from a breast evaluation and mammogram is most likely related to some bruising of the deep tissue, usually mild, but can be of greater severity in some cases. It is also possible that the bruising could involve the nerve that serves the area, which is more likely to cause the clothes sensitivity that you mention and also may cause shooting pains.
There are several interventions that can help with this soreness. It will usually help to apply ice and moist heat. Ice is more important for the first 2-3 days, but moist heat is more important thereafter. It also may help to take an over the counter anti-inflammatory medicine, such as ibuprofen or naproxen. If local care and an anti-inflammatory medicine is not sufficient, then it would be reasonable to augment the anti-inflammatory medicine with paracetamol.
If I can provide any further information, please let me know.
Dr. D. Love and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you Doctor.
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
You are most welcome.