How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56566
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I was diagnosed some time ago with an epididymal cyst.

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I was diagnosed some time ago with an epididymal cyst. I also have epididymitis. It can be most painful. I have been on and off antibiotiocs now for around 5 months. I also take anti inflamitory medication.
I was told that epsom salts in the bath will help. Is this true? If the cyst was to burst would it poision me as its in my scrotum?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for this question
Yes, warm bath with epsom salt can help with the inflammation.
As for it bursting, there is no risk there. It wouldn't poison you
Dr. Phil, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I noticed that our chat is not complete.