How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 47205
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I had an MRI scan on a small synovial mass on my thumb. They

Customer Question

I had an MRI scan on a small synovial mass on my thumb. They said differential diagnosis could include tumour or proliferative synovitis. I am seeing a sarcoma consultant tomorrow. The lump has barely altered in size for over a year. I'm obviously very concerned. How common is it for these things to be malign?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
This is Dr. David
I am a cancer doctor
if it hasn't changed in size for over a year, it is most likely benign like a proliverating synovitis
your thumb lesion doesn't sound malignant at this point.
but they most likely will biopsy it and prove it for sure.