How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46684
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I had an internal vaginal uterus scan as tested very faintly

Customer Question

I had an internal vaginal uterus scan as tested very faintly pregnant. They could not see anything but said it may just be too early. However there was an ovarian cyst there that they said was an early sign of pregnancy. How likely is this/can it happen anyway? The cyst was not there on a scan 6 weeks ago and is big enough to be seen on an external scan.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
This is Dr. David

internal vaginal uterine scans are not a great way to look for early pregnancy.

ovarian cysts are very common, even if you are not pregnant.

you should get blood bHCG testing to see if this is elevated. this is a better way to test for pregnancy.

have you had a blood bHCG test yet?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes but only slightly elevated. This is not unusual for me I had low levels and was carrying twins! Ascarrying twins!!nd then high levels well after a miscarriage. I was hoping the cyst was a hopeful sign as she sem to imply it was a certain type of cyst found in early pregnancy

Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
I see.

I didn't realize you wanted to be pregnant.

it sounds like you will need a repeat intravaginal uterine ultrasound repeated in a few weeks anyway.

is this set up?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes for next Monday. I just wonder if its a hopeful sign or.just common?

Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
if your gyn doctor said it was a hopeful sign for pregnancy, I would trust your gyn doctor.