How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65651
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

Good evening, my question is, a concern regarding lymphadyma,

Resolved Question:

good evening, my question is, a concern regarding lymphadyma, in my left leg,in 2010, i was admitted into hospital in princess royal hospital, with an infection,placed on a drip with strong antibiotics, for six days.leg went extreamly red, up to the knee area.i feel a back ache. and not sure what to do, should i go to a,n e, to chat with adoctor there, i recently moved and have not registerd with a G,P,...I live in mobberley knutsford cheshire, maccalesfield is my nearest hospital, please could you advise,i dont have a tempreature. thank you sobat din age 62.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
Hello\
Temperature or not, increasing redness can be a blood clot, or infection, called celluitis.
Both can be dangerous and you are at risk for both.
Go to a & e without any doubt.
OK, so that is an initial answer….
DrRussMD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you