How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46964
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I am currently trying to induce lactation, however I take Kliofem

Customer Question

I am currently trying to induce lactation, however I take Kliofem and use a testosterone gel daily, will this affect me producing milk?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
This is Dr. David

Kliofem can help. the testosterone can hurt.

did you just have a baby?

have you tried metoclopramide? this is often used to help promote lactation and milk production and has a documented record of efficacy and safety
Dr. David and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
thanks for accepting additional services

my phone number in the USA is below

thanks for using JustAnswer.com
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I haven't had the change to answer your question.

So not I am not happy with the answer

Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
what other questions do you have?

you should talk to your doctor about metoclopramide medication which can help with lactation.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

should I stop the testosterone gel?

will Motilium help?

Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
yes, motillum help

why are you taking testosterone?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

to support drop in libido.

So I am ok to continue with Kliofem but stop the testosterone gel.

Is there anything else I can do ?

Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
yes, I would stop the testosterone gel and try the Motilium
Dr. David and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you