How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Gehring Your Own Question
Dr. Gehring
Dr. Gehring, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 24807
Experience:  Private Practice for 20 years.Specialized in emergency care, psychosomatic diseases,sexual medicine, acupuncture.
61885400
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Gehring is online now

I started taking ibuprofen pain. I am an otherwise

Resolved Question:

I started taking ibuprofen for shoulder pain. I am an otherwise healthy 34 year old but I have accidently discovered that even at low doses (200mg/day) the ibroprofen seems to have cured my erectile disfunction problems. Is there a medical explanation for this? And us it safe to take this low dose long term?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 2 years ago.
Dear customerSince when do you have erectile dysfunction. What are the symptoms. Do you suffer from any medical condition or take any daily medication.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I've had problems all my life. I don't take any other medication. I've tried ed medication and they help but not 100%. I also find the ibroprofen helps me sleep a lot better and not need as many toilet breaks in the night

The symptoms are both not being able to achieve a strong enough election and not being able to maintain it. I was not getting early morning elections before but I have since I started the ibroprofen

Expert:  Dr. Gehring replied 2 years ago.
Hi there,
I am Dr. Hoellering and pleased to help you.
There is one medical explanation for your improved erectile function and sleep: A subacute inflammation of your prostata, causing mild discomfort. Unluckily it's not safe to take Ibuprofen longer. Not only that it affects the stomach; in persons with long time medication you see more heart attacks.
Maybe you see an unrologist to have your prostate gland checked.
All the best!
Dr. Gehring, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 24807
Experience: Private Practice for 20 years.Specialized in emergency care, psychosomatic diseases,sexual medicine, acupuncture.
Dr. Gehring and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you