How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55469
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

My girlfriend had dark brown 2 day bleed the time her period

Resolved Question:

Hi my girlfriend had dark brown 2 day bleed the time her period was due and we are trying to conceive could she be pregnant
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for this question.
Yes, she could be
Sometimes when the embryo implants in the uterus, it can cause bleeding that mimics a period. This is known as implantation bleeding.
So, this "period" could actually have been a viable pregnancy implanting into the uterus.
I would get a pregnancy test to confirm
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
She is getting bloating lots of wind and very tiered all the time
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Okay then she definitely could be pregnant. Get tested ASAP
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
And what ifs she not what could it be thanks for your help
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Then it could be a stomach issue like irritable bowel or gastritis
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How would that affect period
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
It can be worse around the time of the period due to hormones
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Sorry to keep asking she is pooing a lot to is this a sign of preg and getting aches like period pain

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Yes, it could be. It could also be endometriosis. This is where uterine tissue implants at different locations of the body
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Yes, it could be. It could also be endometriosis. This is where uterine tissue implants at different locations of the body
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Good or bad

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
It is not life threatening if that is what you mean
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Will pregnancy be ok that's what I mean

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
yes, it would
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

In which way

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
It would be okay because implantation bleeding is normal.Would you mind accepting additional services?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What do you mean additional services

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
those additional services for more questions
Dr. Phil, MD and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
I noticed that our chat is not complete.
