How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45995
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I am 55 and have been on evoril sequi Hrt patches door about

Resolved Question:

I am 55 and have been on evoril sequi Hrt patches door about 7 years and I haven't had a breakthrough bleed for about 2 years now. Is this a problem?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. David

Evorel sequi is a hormone replacement therapy (HRT) preparation

you should see your GP doctor for evaluation.

you most likely are in menopause now and your ovaries are most likely not producing estrogen.

if you are sexually active, you need regular gyn examinations

long term use of estrogen replacement therapy can help your bones and your heart be stronger

but it can also increase your risks for uterine cancer and breast cancer and can increase your risks for blood clots.

so you need regular annual mammograms and examiantions to check for these issues

when was the last time you saw your doctor?

let me know if you have questions.
Dr. David and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thank you, ***** ***** all of the above, but the packaging says breakthrough bleeding should occur. If I have gone through menopause but still using HRT does that mean I should not get breakthrough bleeds
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
right

after menopause, you don't have breakthrough bleeding anymore.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com