How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64343
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I have a dull ache in my right shoulderblade a d right abdomen

Resolved Question:

Hi I have a dull ache in my right shoulderblade a d right abdomen constantly but doesn't seem to be related to what I eat part from two weeks ago when I had chronic abdomen pain after eating that lasted several hours I am beyond myself with worry
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
Hello
This can still be gallstones.
You need an exam and an ultrasound of the gallbladder.
OK, so that is an initial answer….
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am worried this is something sinister

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
I would not call gallstones sinister, and your symptoms are classic.
You simply need an exam and an ultrasound.
If you have increasing pain, gallstones can become dangerous and you should go to the ER.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Is there anything I can do for the pain

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
You should go get assistance.
Your over the counter options are only tylenol, or motrin or aleve.
It would be better if you are examined, rather than treating yourself.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Even if the abdomen pain subsides but the dull ache in the shoulderblade remains could this still be gallstones ?

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
Yes.
Please click a positive rating now.
Come back as needed.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your help today

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
You are welcome anytime
Any questions.
DrRussMD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions