How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55480
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

There I am a 74 year old man, with a child of 8, when Ryan

Resolved Question:

Hi there
I am a 74 year old man, with a child of 8, when Ryan was two, and looking after him on my own, I was feeling tired, and had that could not be bothered feeling, although not a problem at the time I had no sex drive, I put this all down to me age, my GP at the time done some blood and prostate tests, He said I had something called andropause, he prescribed Nebido tostestorone injections, Since having these injections I have felt on top of the world, my blood pressure which was high, and my cholestoral, have came down to normal, I have also been able to lose tummy bloating. my problem is my new GP has been asking me if I wanted to come off it voluntarily, he says some people imagine things are doing them good, I got quite short with her and she left it at that, now I have this worry in my mind , she may take me off it, I have my blood and prostate checked regularly and all is ok, the nurse hinted unofficialy it may be down to cost, have you any thoughts on the matter
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for this question
There are some concerns about heart disease with testosterone now. That may be a concern
Can you pay out of pocket for it?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

no I could not pay out of pocket, I contacted Bayer and they informed me they had not heard of any concerns apart from possible prostate trouble, of which they say have been no cases, thank you anyway for your help

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
there are concerns of heart disease
Dr. Phil, MD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
I appreciate the good rating.



Related Medical Questions