How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55454
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I am a 54 year old man and i underwent a cosmetic Facelift

Resolved Question:

Hello, I am a 54 year old man and i underwent a cosmetic Facelift procedure in March 2013 in Poland. I chose Poland in view of the excellent results my fiancée received regarding rinoplasty, and the initial cost. The surgery went OK and the result was exceptable. However, I noticed that after only 1 year the results were looking very poor to the extent that I now hardly have a defined jawline, and saggy jowls. In view of this, I visited the Clinic in Poland again in March 2015 to talk with the surgeon, he informed me that " I have poor skin elasticity " and he "will not perform revision surgery". However, I now have reason to believe that only a Skin Only Facelift procedure was originally performed and not a SMAS Facelift which I paid for.
Can you please tell me on the best course of action I can take to prove my suspicion?
Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for this question
where do you live?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I live in Grimsby Town in the UK

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello......are you there?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
I'm here. SorryYou need an independent consult in the UK. You will need to go private. A good plastic surgeon can tell exactly what was done
Dr. Phil, MD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
I appreciate the ok rating.

