How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 31145
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

My mother is due to have cataract surgery on Monday. She had

Resolved Question:

My mother is due to have cataract surgery on Monday. She had an epidural this past Monday for pain management of a chronic spinal problem. She is also on warfarin that she stopped prior to the epidural. Her inr is now down to 1 so her GP has put her on fragmin for 10 days along side her warfarin. She is now worried that the hospital will not want to do her cataract op in a few days (under local) due to her being on so much anti coagulation mess. She is 85.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.
Hi. There should be no reason to postpone the cataract surgery so long as her INR is in the 2-3 therapeutic range before the surgery.

So I don't think they'll postpone the procedure

Let me know if you need more information please
Dr. Chip and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions