How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 32220
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

I am abroad and today first time this morning & this

Customer Question

I am abroad and today for the first time this morning & this afternoon am having extreme pain in my left temple whilst having sex or close to climax.
I am male & 46 years old.
I have just taken panadol extra but am really worried as the pain is extreme but passes after 5mins
Can you please advise.
I also take Viagra from time to time would this cause the pain?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Hi

Yes, one of the side effects of Viagra can be a headache, and there are also times when headaches occur with sex and aren't worrisome

That said, any severe headache like this requires immediate medical evaluation and an MRI of the brain to rule out a leaking aneurysm so you need to see a doctor now

Let me know if you need any more information please