How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45990
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

My wife has had a liver transplant 2 months ago. she has now

Customer Question

My wife has had a liver transplant 2 months ago.
she has now found a lump under her right armpit.
it is localized and soft and movable.
Can lymphoma be discounted ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. David

no, lymphoma can not be discounted just with an exam of hers

she has to see a doctor and get it checked out

most likely it is not a lymphoma, but it is always best to see a doctor to get an examination

after organ transplantation, I'm sure she is on immune supressing medications like rapimune or prednisone

so her immune system can be weak.

soft and movable are signs this is more likely to be a benign reactive lymph node, but she should still see a doctor and get it checked out.

when can she see her physicians for a physical exam and ultrasound of the arm pit?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What can been seen on an us scan to discount lymphoma ?

Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
usually lymph nodes smaller than 2cm in size with normal smooth intact capsules are not lymphoma.

lymph nodes larger than 2cm in size or with irregular margins or irregular capsules need a biopsy to check for lymphoma.

an ultrasound can check the lymph nodes and check the capsules.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

If the lump was lymphoma would my wife have any other symptoms ?