How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 47528
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I am currently taking Montelukast tablets and I'm having really

Customer Question

I am currently taking Montelukast tablets and I'm having really bad pains in my lower stomach. I had read online about the side effects but the pain in unbearable?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
This is Dr. David

Montelukast tablets is also called singular in the USA and is used for allergy treatment.

Montelukast tablets should not be causing this pain in the lower abdomen

are you constipated? when was your last bowel movement?

if you have severe pains in the lower right quadrant of your abdomen, you could be having appendicitis.

you should go to the nearest hospital or A&E department to be checked for appendicitis

do you have a fever?
Dr. David and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

My last bowel movement was 10 mintues ago and ever since I've been taking these tablets(Last Saturday) my stomach has been hurting. But tonight my lower stomach has had a shooting sort of pain.

Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
do you have any fever?
any pain in the right lower quadrant of your abdomen?
are you still having this shooting pain?