How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7966
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now

I accidentally took a teaspoon of baking powder days

Resolved Question:

I accidentally took a teaspoon of baking powder for two days I am worried please help
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 2 years ago.
Hi and thanks for query.Are you experiencing any sign and symptoms?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yesterday I had pain like Hartburn

Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 2 years ago.
You do not need to worry about it. Actually your stomach contains an acid called hydrochloric acid and baking powder is a base, so the acid in the stomach neutralizes baking powder . In two days time your body neutralizes baking soda and your kidneys and lungs auto-regulate your acid base balance efficiently.You can take omeprazole for your heartburn.If it does not settle or you develop other symptoms you should get a thorough examination by your GP.Let me know if you have further questions.Please do leave a positive rating.Best wishes.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

You mentioned baking soda did you mean baking powder because I didn't take baking soda. Or are you saying should take baking soda in the next two days

Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 2 years ago.
Sorry i mean baking powder, i wrote soda by mistake. My apologies.Please leave a positive rating.Best wishes.
Dr Uzair and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks Dr Uzair I appreciate your help

Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 2 years ago.
My pleasure. Please leave positive rating for the service.