How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4318
Experience:  Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
17799485
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Ravoof is online now

Just over three weeks ago I experienced a very sharp

Resolved Question:

Hi, Just over three weeks ago I experienced a very sharp pain in my lower left abdomen. I could not bend down as the pain was terrible. At this time I noticed a change in my bowel movements. I used to go once every day or once every two days, now my bum feels full all the time and whenever I eat I need to make a bowel movement soon after, once I done this I felt slightly better for a bit. Then a few days later I experienced the worse sharp pain in my stomach and into my bum. It was so bad I could not walk and this pain lasted for about an hour. I have been getting abdominal pain on and off since and my bowels are still the way that they were (needing to go after food). Eating is not a pleasure at the moment and I have loss of appetite. What could this be?

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 1 year ago.
Dear customer, Thanks for your question. Basically there are many conditions which can cause similar symptoms, however based on your description I would suggest that you consult with your doctor about diverticulitis and irritable bowel syndrome. Read more about these conditions in the links below: http://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/diverticulitis/basics/definition/con-20033495 http://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/irritable-bowel-syndrome/basics/definition/con-20024578 Your symptoms are more in favor of irritable bowel syndrome. In this syndrome there is recurrent abdominal pain or discomfort at least 3 days per month in the last 3 months associated with two or more of the following:1. Improvement with defecation2. Onset associated with a change in frequency of stool3. Onset associated with a change in form (appearance) of stool However for the diagnosis of this syndrome other conditions such inflammatory bowel disease and diverticular disease needs to be ruled out. Take care.
Dr. Ravoof and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you so much. I will contact my GP.

Kind Regards

Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 1 year ago.
Dear customer, You are welcome. Please rate the answer with a positive rating. Thanks.