How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7954
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now

My husband has some PD symptoms, is stemcell therapy a con

Resolved Question:

My husband has some PD symptoms, is stemcell therapy a consideration?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 2 years ago.
Hi and thanks for the question.As parkinsonism is a disease affecting dopamine producing cells in brain, stem cells help to grow dopamine producing nerve cells, so it can be considered. You have mentioned that your husband is in good health and have controllable symptoms , medications only might be helpful at this stage. I would suggest you should get your husband to a neurologist for thorough evaluation to get the best option at this stage.Let me know if you have further questions.Please leave a positive rating.Best.
Dr Uzair and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you