How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55822
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I have HPV and boarder line cervical changes. I had a colposcopy

Customer Question

I have HPV and boarder line cervical changes. I had a colposcopy and biopsy taken and told to have another in 6 months time. I am on birth control. But is it safe to have sex with out a condom with my partner? Or will the virus keep passing back to me and make my condition worse? And not give my body a chance to clear the virus and a chance for my cells to go back to normal?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
The only risk is transferring HPV to your partner.
Your partner is probably already exposed though if you have had unprotected sex
If not, he must know that he is at risk for HPV
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My partner is aware. So it won't make my condition any worse? if the same hpv virus is being shared between us will it make my condition worse?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
No, it won't make anything worse
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
please don't forget a positive rating.
if you have more questions, just reply