How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46300
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Have developed small blisters on tongue Tue 25/8/15 -have horrible

Customer Question

Have developed small blisters on tongue Tue 25/8/15 -have horrible taste like metal in mouth -not sore just uncomfortable- feels like a burnt tongue but know I haven't burnt it.Went to pharmacist who said it may be oral thrush.Gave me daktarin gel to use.
Cant get appointment for GP till next week
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. David
that is good the pharmacist looked in your mouth and diagnosed thrush.
Daktarin oral gel is miconazole, an antifungal agent.
this can work over time but can take 1-2 weeks to clear up a mouth fungal thrush infection.
Daktarin oral gel should be held in the mouth for as long as possible before swallowing
swallowing the gel can make sure you kill any fungus in the back of your throat.
do see your GP doctor as soon as possible to look in your throat and mouth
let me know if you have questions.

Related Medical Questions