How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Gehring Your Own Question
Dr. Gehring
Dr. Gehring, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 24221
Experience:  Private Practice for 20 years.Specialized in emergency care, psychosomatic diseases,sexual medicine, acupuncture.
61885400
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Gehring is online now

Can Stemetil, Pregabalin, be taken along with

Resolved Question:

Hi. Can Stemetil, Pregabalin, be taken along with Citalopram? At the moment i'm taken Stemetil 5 mg 3 times a day along with 50 mg of Pregabalin twice a day. Now my Doctor has given me 10 mg once a day of Citalopram. Background: Since January i have been suffering from headaches, Dizziness, Nausea. Now I'm suffering from tight chest, not wanting to go out or do anything just in case i become dizzy or get a massive headache. My Doctor has stated that it could be anxiety/depression so he stated that i should try the Citalopram.

I am seeing a Neurologist in December.

Thanks in advance.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Gehring replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,
Welcome to Justanswer! I am Dr. Hoellering and pleased to help you.
You can combine all three medications, but I wouldn't, except is would be necessary. Citalopram is a good choice for your condition. But why do you take Stemetil? It's antipsychotic; if you don't have psychotic problems, I don't see a necessety. What do you take Pregabalin for? Maybe we could spare that while you take Citalopram.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I started Stemetil for dizziness and nausea and Pregabalin for Neuro pain, as pain killers like Co-codamol etc didn't do anything.

Since being on Pregabalin the pain isn't as bad.

Expert:  Dr. Gehring replied 1 year ago.
I would ask your doctor if you could end Stemetil. The combination of Citalopram and Pregabalin should help you against dizziness and nausea, too, and I would't like to take three different psychiatric maedications if I wasn't very seriously ill.
Dr. Gehring and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions