How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45938
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I have a rash behind the knees and a numbness in the

Customer Question

Hello I have a rash behind the knees and a numbness in the hands and am worried it might be cellulitis. My wife and I holidayed in the Caribbean and she is now in hospital with a bacterial infection caused by Strep B. Could I have a milder version of this?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. David

I am sorry about your wife

usually a rash behind the knees is due to a heat rash or a fungal infection or from irritated skin from eczema

cellulitis wouldn't cause numbness in your hands.

a pinched nerve in the neck or upper back can cause numbness in your hands.

you should see a doctor about the rash behind your knees.

do you have a GP doctor who can look at your rash?

do you have any neck pain?

how old are you?
Dr. David and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for this. I am 60. No neck pain. I have had a flare up of a fungal toenail infection at the same time as the rash. The Caribbean pharmacist suggested a cortisone cream and anti allergy medication which removed the rash but it has reappeared in milder form.

Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
you can try over the counter antifungal cream like clotrimazole 1% twice a day for 3-4 weeks and see if that helps.
Dr. David and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks. You are suggesting this is not too serious I think? So I should try the cream and visit GP if no improvement? Many thanks for your help much appreciated!

Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
yes, you should try the cream and see your GP doctor if no improvement.

it doesn't sound like cellulitis.

thanks for your prior positive feedback

thanks for using JustAnswer.com
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks so much you seem to know what you are talking about!

My wife had a toe infection which seemed to go to the bone. Her CRP on admission was 285 and now 131. Scan shows infection now focused at knee and treated with penicillin and gentamicin. Anything else you would suggest please?

Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
she needs to see an infectious disease doctorthere are stronger antibiotics such as vancomycin and zosyn which can help possibly
Dr. David and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. My web research had suggested vancomycin. I will ask her microbiologist if he would like to try this. Once again thank you for your excellent help. I hope we can keep in touch.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
you are welcome

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Related Medical Questions