How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8476
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now

I keep smelling things that just aren't there, the main smell

Resolved Question:

I keep smelling things that just aren't there, the main smell is sewerage from the toilet and bathroom. Nobody else can smell anything, even the plumber who I called. I also get coffee even though I don't drink it. I'm not sure if it's connected but two years ago I had meningitis encephalitis and hydrocephalus but thankfully walked away pretty unscathed.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 2 years ago.
Hi and thanks for the question.You are suffering a symptom called phantosmia.There can be many causes of this problem, can be caused by problem in the nasal passages e.g infection, polyp or problem in nervous system e.g brain trauma, epilepsy, tumour etc.Most probably it is because of your previous conditions i.e encephalitis and hydrocephalus. I would suggest you must visit your primary care physician and get a thorough examination of your ear nose and throat and CNS, so that anything serious should be ruled out. Mostly it subsides with time. Meanwhile you can rinse nasal passages with saline to get relief.Let me know if you have further questions.Please leave a positive rating.Wish you good health.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
if this is due to my brain viruses can it be cured or will it go away completely?
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 2 years ago.
It is not from viruses rather insult to brain tissue at that time. You would not have any virus now. Yes it goes away completely but sometimes the cause is other so it is important to treat the cause. It is best to get your thorough examination.Please leave a positive rating.Best.
Dr Uzair and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you