How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46938
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Treatment for 'swimmers ear ' 3 weeks now, pain increasing,

Resolved Question:

Treatment for 'swimmers ear ' 3 weeks now, pain increasing, hearing loss in one ear & tinnitus.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
This is Dr. David

you need to see a doctor who can look in your ear

you most likely need antibiotics ear drops like cipro otic to help kill bacteria in your ear canal.

you don't want an infection to get worse and cause permanent hearing loss. olive oil is not going to kill bacteria in your ears.

you can also go to the A&E and see a doctor there who can look in your ear

do you have a hospital or A&E department close to you where you can see a doctor right away?
Dr. David and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you