How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64363
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

After a cystoscopy and a renal ct scan everything fine but

Customer Question

After a cystoscopy and a renal ct scan everything fine but two tiny nodules found so as a precaution consultant has ordered a ct scan of chest. I'm really worried and the wait is mKing me ill. Can you help.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
HiWhere are the nodules, the chest? If you are not a smoker these are not likely cancer.A CT scan will help define what these are.Let me know if you have questions about this. OK, so that is an initial answer….Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. When you are ready, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The two tiny nodules were found on ct scan of kidney. I gave up smoking 15 years ago.
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
If these are lower long, the high resolution CT will help exclude the possibility of cancer. please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I had a kidney scan how must of chest would this show
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
Only the lower part. please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I had to chase results is this a good sign and why would radiographer suggest a chest scan if they were sure what they were.?
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
I have no idea of this is a good sign or not. Maybe.The radiologist would not suggest a chest scan if they were already certain. please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is it common to pick up nodules tiny on routine ct scans
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
small nodules yes, and they are usually not a problem.Please click a positive rating.Then return if needed.

Related Medical Questions